Acorus Calamus Agrimony Alfalfa Aloe Vera Arnica Astragalus Bedstraw Bergamot Bergenia Bilberry Birch Buds Black Cohosh Buckthorn Burdock Bur Marigold Calendula MORE HERBS...

LAVENDER

AKA: nardus, nard, aspic, spike lavender, true lavender, Lavedin, Lavandula augustfolia (scientific name)

The lavender genus is made up of 39 different species of flowering plants in the mint  family which originated in Africa and is now cultivated and grows wild in many parts of the world. It is a bushy, branching shrub with woody lower branches and herbaceous young stems. It grows to a height of about three feet and the stems and leaves are covered with fine gray hairs.  The narrow leaves are silvery gray, smooth edged and opposite.

The lavender’s flower buds contain an essential oil that is valued for its medicinal, culinary, and aromatic properties.  In ancient times, the oil was highly prized with a pound of the flowers being worth a month of wages for a common laborer. The Roman's used lavender in their baths and the practice continues today with lavender oil oils added to bath water to help improve circulation, and ease the pain of tired and achy feet.  Lavender aroma therapy is a popular way to ease anxiety, fatigue, headaches, and it has even been linked to an increase in mental functioning. Lavender oil can also be used topically to help with toothaches, sprains, rheumatism, nerve pain and even acne. It can also be ingested to help treat appetite loss, insomnia, diabetes and cold.

Benefits and Uses
  • anxiety
  • fatigue
  • headaches
  • awareness
  • toothache
  • circulation
  • restlessness
The lavender plant is also a natural insect repellent, and it has always been prized for its perfume like aroma.  It is added to many cosmetics and small bags of the flowers are used when storing linen and even put into pillow cases. It is also used in cooking in everything from biscuits to ice cream. Lavender can also be used as a disinfectant.

Side Effects

When used as recommended lavender is not considered to be harmful. Some people have reported contact dermatitis when applying lavender oil directly on the skin. As with any product, it also best to first discuss lavender oil with your doctor before using it as a topical, or ingesting it.


HOME REMEDIES USING LAVENDER

coming soon....